Skip to content

Worked examples

Worked example: custom-size signs priced by area

Check area rounding, copies, minimum charge, setup and a per-copy finishing extra.

PressFlow 1.25.3 · 2 min read

Guide source reviewed for PressFlow 1.25.1.

This draft exercise uses invented exclusive-price amounts. It demonstrates the calculation; it does not determine your commercial selling rate or material yield.

Set the pricing model

Create a simple custom-size sign product. Choose Custom-size printing — area rate. Use millimetres, a dimension increment of 10 mm and an area increment of 0.01 m². Set supported width/height bounds that include the test sizes below.

Enter an area rate of £20 per m², minimum base charge £25 and setup charge £10 per job. Add an optional finishing choice at £2 per copy, with its parent field charge zero.

Check a 500 × 700 mm run

For four copies with the finishing extra:

StepAmount
Rounded dimensions500 × 700 mm
Charged area per copy0.50 × 0.70 = 0.35 m²
Charged area × copies0.35 × 4 = 1.40 m²
Base area charge1.40 × £20 = £28
Apply £25 base minimum£28 remains
Add setup£28 + £10 = £38
Add finishing£38 + (4 × £2) = £46 before tax

For one copy without finishing, the £7 area amount is below the minimum: £25 + £10 = £35 before tax. The minimum is applied before the later setup/extras in this method.

Check rounding separately

At 505 × 705 mm, dimensions round up to 510 × 710 mm. Their area is 0.3621 m², rounded up to 0.37 m². Four copies charge 1.48 m². With the same rate, setup and finishing, the total is £29.60 + £10 + £8 = £47.60 before tax.

Check the exact minimum/maximum dimensions and next supported increments. Keep the unit explicit in customer labels. An area rate in pounds per square metre is different from a price per square millimetre.

Artwork and starting reference

Map artwork requirements to the current finished dimensions. Choose a resolution/bleed profile for that sign process; do not copy card settings without review. Test a correct and incorrect size.

For an arbitrary-size product, choose a deliberate validated starting specification that states its dimensions and quantity. Do not imply your starting reference is an exhaustive mathematical minimum across every allowed size. A Configure-for-price label is preferable if no defensible reference exists.

Charged area is a pricing input. It does not calculate nesting, raw sheet usage, wastage, machine time or usable roll width. Build those costs into your chosen rate/minimum or use a more appropriate price table.

Related: Custom-size pricing, Starting prices, Price checks.

Need a hand?

Contact the PressFlow team with details of what you are trying to do.